This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Croeseiriau Cymraeg Part 4.3 (Crossword 4.4) - Dylwn i - I should

  • N.B.    In this section we discuss the modal verbs - should, would and could. A modal verb is an auxiliary or helper verb that expresses possibility or necessity. In the English language modal verbs include must shall will should would can could may , and  might . We also cover the conditional form of the Welsh verb 'hoffi' ( hoffwn ) which means 'would like'. Whilst these are not strictly future tense forms they all refer to actions which could , should or would happen in the future under certain conditions, so it seemed sensible to cover them here. Welsh 'verbs' gallwn - could , byddwn - would and hoffwn - would like , all employ similar endings to dylwn .

    DYLWN I - I SHOULD


    Dylwn i
    is not followed by “yn + verb noun” but only the verb noun. It also causes a mutation in the verb that follows (see examples below).

    Dylwn i orffen fy ngwaith yn gyntaf . - I should finish my work first.

    Dylech chi aros yn y heddiw . - You should stay in the house today.

    To say 'I should have', 'you should have' etc put fod wedi after dylwn . The following verb does not mutate. See full forms below.

    AFFIRMATIVE

    dylwn i                                               i should/ i ought to
    dylet ti (familiar)                                 you should/ you ought to
    dylai fe                                               he should/ he ought to
    dylai hi                                               she should/ she ought to
    dylen ni                                              we should/ we ought to
    dylech chi (plural,formal)                   you should/ you ought to
    dylen nhw                                          they should/ they ought to 

    NEGATIVE

    ddylwn i ddim                                        i shouldn’t
    ddylet ti ddim (familiar)                         you shouldn’t
    ddylai fe ddim                                       he shouldn't
    ddylai hi ddim                                       she shouldn’t
    ddylen ni ddim                                      we shouldn’t
    ddylech chi ddim (plural,formal)           you shouldn’t
    ddylen nhw ddim                                  they shouldn’t

    QUESTIONS

    ddylwn i?                                             should I?
    ddylet ti? (familiar)                               should you?
    ddylai fe?                                             should he?
    ddylai hi?                                             should she?
    ddylen ni?                                            should we?
    ddylech chi? (plural,formal)                 should you?
    ddylen nhw?                                        should they?

    ANSWERS

    Dylet/na ddylet, Dylech/Na ddylech
    Dylwn/na ddylwn
    Dylai/Na ddylai
    Dylai/Na ddylai
    Dylech/Na ddylech, Dylen/Na ddylen
    Dylwn/na ddylwn, Dylen/Na ddylen
    Dylen/Na ddylen

    SHOULD HAVE

    dylwn i fod wedi                    i should have                        
    dylet ti fod wedi                     you (familiar) should have              
    dylai hi fod wedi                    she should have             
    dylai e/o/fe fod wedi              he should have
    dylen ni fod wedi                   we should have           
    dylech chi fod wedi               you (formal & plural) should have        
    dylen nhw fod wedi               they should have        

comments powered by Disqus