This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Hoffwn - Would like

  • hoffwn - would like

    sample sentence: Hoffwn i aros a chwarae gyda 'r tân gwyllt ond dylwn i fod yn gwneud fy ngwaith cartref .   - I would like to stay and play with the fireworks but I should be doing my homework.

    Image: ...hoffwn i aros

  • This is the conditional form of hoffi (to like) and means 'would like'. It uses similar endings to other auxiliary or modal verbs e.g. dylwn -should , gallwn - could and byddwn - would.  Hoffwn  is not followed by “yn + verb noun” but only the verb noun. It also causes a mutation in the verb that follows (see examples below).

    Hoffwn i fynd i Gaerdydd eleni . - I would like to go to Cardiff this year.

    Hoffen nhw orffen eu bwyd yn gyntaf . - They would like to finish their food first.

    To say 'I would have liked', 'you would have liked' etc put fod wedi after hoffwn . The following verb does not mutate. See full forms below.

    AFFIRMATIVE

    hoffwn i                          I would like
    hoffet ti                           you (familiar) would like
    hoffai fe                          he would like
    hoffai hi                          she would like
    hoffen ni                         we would like
    hoffech chi                     you (formal & plural) would like
    hoffen nhw                     they would like

    NEGATIVE

    hoffwn i   ddim                I would not like
    hoffet ti   ddim                 you (familiar) wouldn't like
    hoffai fe ddim                  he wouldn't like
    hoffai hi ddim                  she wouldn't like
    hoffen ni ddim                 we wouldn't like
    hoffech chi ddim             you (formal & plural) wouldn't like
    hoffen nhw ddim             they wouldn't like

    QUESTIONS

    hoffwn i?                          would I like?
    hoffet ti?                           would you (familiar) like?
    hoffai fe?                          would he like?
    hoffai hi?                          would she like?
    hoffen ni?                         would we like?
    hoffech chi?                     would you (formal & plural) like?
    hoffen nhw?                     would they like?

    ANSWERS

    hoffet/na hoffet, hoffech/na hoffech
    hoffwn/na hoffwn
    hoffai/na hoffai
    hoffai/na hoffai

    hoffech/na hoffech, hoffen/na hoffen
    hoffwn/na hoffwn, hoffen/na hoffen
    hoffen/na hoffen

    WOULD HAVE LIKED

    hoffwn i fod wedi                            i would have liked
    hoffet ti fod wedi                             you (familiar) would have liked
    hoffai hi fod wedi                            she would have liked
    hoffai e or Gallai o fod wedi           he would have liked
    hoffen ni fod wedi                           we would have liked
    hoffech chi fod wedi                       you (formal & plural) would have liked
    hoffen nhw fod wedi                       they would have liked

  • *MUTANT ALERT*


    mutant.jpg In the sample sentence above on this page you will observe that the spelling of one word ( ngwaith cartref ) differs from the spelling on the relevant Geiriadur listing page ( Gwaith Cartref - Homework ). Be not alarmed!

    This happens because:-

    "Welsh, as with all other Celtic languages, often sees changes made to the beginning of words depending on the word that precedes it, or the role it plays in the sentence. These changes are known as "mutations", of which Welsh has three distinct types. Common situations in which a mutation may occur are when a word follows a preposition, possessive, or number."

    The three types of mutation are:-

    Soft Mutation

    Nasal Mutation

    Aspirate Mutation

    The three links above will take you to further information on Wikipedia about these commonly occurring mutations.

    Most Welsh courses and teachers advise students not to worry too much about this at the outset. Fluent speakers will understand you if you forget to mutate a letter. With practice this will come naturally and there is perhaps, no need for beginning learners to make a conscious effort to apply these rules.

    However, if you wish to acquaint yourself with the rules early on you could look out for the 'Mutant Alert' notice on the vocabulary pages and use these as an opportunity to refresh your knowledge by checking the above links.

    Spot the Mutation: The mutation above is an example of a ........... mutation?

comments powered by Disqus