This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Byddwn i - I would

  • byddwn i / baswn i  - I would

    sample sentence: Byddwn i'n dweud bod y gwaith hwn yn anodd iawn , yn arbennig pan mae'n bwrw glaw . - I would say that this work is very difficult, especially when it's raining.

    Image: ...mae'n waith caled

  • This is the conditional form of bydda (will) and means 'would'. It uses similar endings to other auxiliary or modal verbs e.g. dylwn -should , gallwn - could and hoffwn - would like. Byddwn is followed by “yn + verb noun” and does not cause a mutation in the verb that follows (see examples below).

    Byddwn i'n rhedeg ond dwi wedi blino . - I would run but I'm tired.

    Bydden nhw'n sylwi ar y gwahaniaeth. - They would notice the difference.

    Southern Welsh uses byddwn whilst baswn is used in the north  e.g.

    Baswn i'n rhedeg ond dwi wedi blino . - I would run but I'm tired.

    Basen nhw'n sylwi ar y gwahaniaeth. - They would notice the difference.

    N.B. In the northern dialect the first syllable ( ba , fa ) is often dropped in everyday speech. 

    To form the perfect tense - 'I would have , you would have' etc we simply substitute 'wedi' for 'yn'. This does not cause the verb to mutate. Examples:

    Byddwn i wedi hoffi gwylio 'r ffilm . - I would have liked to watch the movie.

    Bydden nhw wedi dweud rhywbeth . - They would have said something.


    AFFIRMATIVE

    byddwn i, (ba)swn i                                    I would                  
    byddet ti, (ba)set ti                                     You (familiar) would                  
    byddai e,o,fe (ba)sai fo                              He would                    
    byddai hi, (ba)sai hi                                   She would                
    bydden ni, (ba)sen ni                                 We would               
    byddech chi, (ba)sech chi                         You (formal & plural) would               
    bydden nhw, (ba)sen nhw                         They would     

    NEGATIVE

    fyddwn i ddim / (fa)swn i ddim                           I wouldn't
    fyddet ti ddim / (fa)set ti ddim                           You (familiar) wouldn't
    fyddai e/o/fe ddim / (fa)sai fo ddim                   He would not
    fyddai hi ddim / (fa)sai hi ddim                          She would not 
    fydden ni ddim / (fa)sen ni ddim                       We would not
    fyddech chi ddim / (fa)sech chi ddim                You (formal & plural) would not
    fydden nhw ddim / (fa)sen nhw ddim               They would not

    QUESTIONS

    fyddwn i? / (fa)swn i?                                          Would I?
    fyddet ti? / (fas)et ti?                                           Would you (familiar)?
    fyddai e/o/fe? / (fa)sai fo?                                   Would he?
    fyddai hi? / (fa)sai hi?                                          Would she?
    fydden ni? / (fa)sen ni?                                       Would we?
    fyddech chi? / (fa)sech chi?                               Would you (formal & plural)?  
    fydden nhw? / (fa)sen nhw?                               Would they?

    ANSWERS

    byddet/na fyddet, byddech/na fyddech
    byddwn/na fyddwn
    byddai/na fyddai
    byddai/na fyddai
    byddech/na fyddech, bydden/na fydden
    byddwn/na fyddwn, bydden/na fydden
    bydden/na fydden

comments powered by Disqus