This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Croeseiriau Cymraeg Part 4.1 (Crosswords 4.1-4.2) - Grammar - The Future Tense - Yr Amser Dyfodol

  • The Future Tense - Yr Amser Dyfodol



    This tense enables us to express what will happen in the future. For example, 'Bydda i'n chwarae' translates as 'I will play'. In the sample sentences below there are links to vocabulary pages many of which include soundfiles to assist with pronunciation.


    Affirmative


    Bydda i’n                           I will be

    Byddi di’n                         You will be (familiar)

    Byddwch chi’n                 You will be (formal and plural)

    Bydd e’n                             He will be

    Bydd hi’n                           She will be

    Byddwn ni’n                      We will be

    Byddan nhw’n                  They will be

    ...

    The particle 'yn' is used to to connect Verb-Nouns. 'Yn' contracts to 'n following a vowel. Here are some examples:-

    ...

    Bydda i'n chwarae rygbi yfory. - I will be playing rugby tomorrow.

    Byddan nhw'n aros yn y dafarn. - They will stay in the pub.

    Byddwn ni'n ymweld y castell yn y bore. - We will be visiting the castle in the morning.

    ...


    Negative


    Fydda i ddim yn                         I will not be

    Fyddi di ddim yn                       You will not be (familiar)

    Fyddwch chi ddim yn              You will not be (formal and plural)

    Fydd e ddim yn                           He will not be

    Fydd hi ddim yn                          She will not be

    Fyddwn ni ddim yn                    We will not be

    Fyddan nhw ddim yn                They will not be 

    ...

    e.g.   Fyddwch chi ddim yn hapus gyda'r amserlen. - You will not be happy with the schedule.

    ...


    Questions


    Fydda i’n?                  Will I

    Fyddi di’n?                 Will you 

    Fyddwch chi’n?        Will you

    Fydd e’n?                   Will he

    Fydd hi’n?                  Will she

    Fyddwn ni’n?            Will we

    Fyddan nhw’n?         Will they

    ...

    e.g.   Fyddwn ni'n cerdded yfory? - Will we be walking tomorrow?

    ..


    Answers


    To answer:

    Na fyddaf         No, I won’t

    Byddaf             Yes, I will

    Na fyddwn       No we won’t

    Byddwn           Yes we will

    ...

comments powered by Disqus