This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Croeseiriau Cymraeg Part 4.2 (Crossword 4.3) - Grammar - Rhaid i mi - I must

  • Mae rhaid i fi / i mi - I must / I have to


    In this section we learn how to say 'I must / I have to" in Welsh. This formulation is followed by a Soft Mutation. See examples below:


    Mae/'n rhaid i fi / i mi - I must

    Mae/'n rhaid i ti - You must (familiar)

    Mae/'n rhaid iddo fe / iddi hi - He / She must

    Mae/'n rhaid i ni - We must

    Mae/'n rhaid i chi - You must (singular formal & plural)

    Mae/'n rhaid iddyn nhw - They must

    AFFIRMATIVE


    Mae/'n rhaid i fi / i mi
    - I must / I have to
    ...e.g..

    Mae/'n rhaid i mi fynd nawr / rŵan. - I must go now.       

    Mae/'n rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr! - I have to read the book.

    Mae/'n rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell. - They have to go to the library.

    Mae/'n rhaid i chi fwyta. - You must eat / You have to eat.

    NEGATIVE


    Does dim rhaid i fi / i mi
    - I don't have to
    .. e.g.

    Does dim rhaid i mi fynd nawr / rŵan.  - I don't have to go now.

    Does dim rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr! - I don't have to read the book!

    Does dim rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell.- They don't have to go to the library.  

    Does dim rhaid i chi fwyta. - You don't have to eat. 

    QUESTIONS


    Oes rhaid i fi / i mi?
    - Must I? / Do I have to?
    . e.g. 

    Oes rhaid i mi fynd nawr / rŵan?  - Do I have to go now?

    Oes rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr?  - Do I have to read the book?

    Oes rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell.- Do they have to go to the library?

    Oes rhaid i chi fwyta. - Do you have to eat? 

    ANSWERS


    Oes
    - Yes   Na - No   or Na, does dim.....


    Roedd rhaid i fi / i mi - I had to


    'Rhaid' is also used in the past tense to mean "I had to , I didn't have to' , 'did I have to'. Substitute 'roedd' for 'mae' in the past tense. 'Oedd' is used to form a question and 'doedd dim' is used for the negative. See examples below:


    Roedd rhaid i mi - I had to

    Roedd rhaid i ti - You had to (familiar)

    Roedd rhaid iddo fe / hi - He / She had to

    Roedd rhaid i ni - We had to

    Roedd rhaid i chi - You had to (singular formal & plural)

    Roedd rhaid iddyn nhw - They had to

    AFFIRMATIVE


    Roedd rhaid i fi / i mi
    - I had to  e.g.
    ..
    .e.g.

    Roedd rhaid i mi fynd heddiw. - I had to go today.       

    Roedd rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr! - I had to read the book!

    Roedd rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell.- They had to go to the library.

    Roedd rhaid i chi fwyta. - You had to eat.

    NEGATIVE


    Doedd dim rhaid i fi / i mi
    - I didn't have to  e.g.
    ... e.
    e.g.

    Doedd dim rhaid i mi fynd heddiw.  - I didn't have to go today.

    Doedd dim rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr! - I didn't have to read the book!

    Doedd dim iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell.- They didn't have to to go to the library.

    Doedd dim rhaid i chi fwyta. - You didn't have to eat. 

    QUESTIONS


    Oedd rhaid i fi / i mi?
    - Did I have to?  e.g.
    ..e
    .g.

    Oedd rhaid i mi fynd heddiw?  - Did I have to go today?

    Oedd rhaid i mi ddarllen y llyfr?  - Did I have to read the book?

    Oedd rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r llyfrgell.- Did they have to go to the library?

    Oedd rhaid i chi fwyta. - Did they have to eat? 

    ANSWERS


    Oedd
    - Yes  Na- No   or Na, doedd dim.....


    Notes


    1. Some would argue that "Mae rhaid i fi" is more grammatically correct but in everyday speech people often add the 'n - "mae'n rhaid i fi". It should also be noted that in common speech 'Mae' or 'Mae'n' are often omitted altogether.

    2. Strictly there would be soft mutation after "i" BUT you will hear and read both "rhaid i mi" and "rhaid i fi". Both are acceptable.


     

comments powered by Disqus