This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Croeseiriau Cymraeg - 4.4 Present / Future Short Form

  • Hitherto we have been used to forming the present tense with the auxiliary verb bod (to be). e.g. dwi'n canu - I sing / I am singing

    BUT Welsh verbs do have a present tense short form which is usually employed with a future meaning. e.g. cana i - I will sing (equivalent in meaning to bydda i'n canu - I will sing)

    The short form is more commonly heard in the south Walian dialect. It should also be noted that the short forms are not often used in conversation but are more common in literature.

    The negative form causes either an aspirate or soft mutation whilst the interrogative form causes a soft mutation. There are irregular verbs and the more important ones are listed at the bottom of this section.

    AFFIRMATIVE

    cana i                                    I will sing
    cani di                                   you (familiar) will sing
    canith / caniff e/o/hi             he / she / it will sing
    canwn ni                               we will sing
    canwch chi                           you (formal / plural ) will sing  
    canan nhw                            they will sing

    NEGATIVE

    chana i ddim                                    I will not sing
    chani di ddim                                   you (familiar) will not sing
    chanith / chaniff e/o/hi ddim           he / she / it will not sing
    chanwn ni ddim                               we will not sing
    chanwch chi ddim                           you (formal / plural ) will not sing  
    chanan nhw ddim                            they will not sing

    QUESTIONS

    gana i?                                      will I sing?
    gani di?                                     will you (familiar) sing?
    ganith / caniff e/o/hi?               will he / she / it sing?
    ganwn ni?                                 will we sing?
    ganwch chi?                             will you (formal / plural ) sing?  
    ganan nhw?                              will they sing?

comments powered by Disqus