AmeriCymru


 

Latest Followers:

Thomas Jones graham.lawler Mari Griffith patricia.davies Anne A. Rodgers bentejui.moreno-armas joanmay cherry LadyAnne1500 kphill59 darren.whittaker tsalagicymru56 Thomas Jones JohnB jan walker Evan Jones Teulu david.harrsen barbara.hogwood Paul Roberts Planet magazine monica.kriger nancy.mccurdy Dorian Ap Llywelyn Dulais Rhys

Stats

Blogs: 364
events: 47
youtube videos: 122
images: 57
Files: 3
FAQs: 3
Invitations: 1
Item Bundles: 1
videos: 2

Ysmygu - To Smoke / Smoking

  • Croeseiriau Cymraeg: click here
  • ysmygu - to smoke

    sample sentence: Dwi'n casáu ymyrraeth pan dwi'n ysmygu fy mhibell fore. - I hate interference when I am smoking my morning pipe.

    Image: Ysmygu

  • *MUTANT ALERT*



    mutant.jpgIn the sample sentence above on this page you will observe that the spelling of two words ( mhibell, fore ) differ from the spelling on the relevant Geiriadur listing page ( Pibell - Pipe , Bore - Morning). Be not alarmed!

    This happens because:-

    "Welsh, as with all other Celtic languages, often sees changes made to the beginning of words depending on the word that precedes it, or the role it plays in the sentence. These changes are known as "mutations", of which Welsh has three distinct types. Common situations in which a mutation may occur are when a word follows a preposition, possessive, or number."

    The three types of mutation are:-

    Soft Mutation

    Nasal Mutation

    Aspirate Mutation

    The three links above will take you to further information on Wikipedia about these commonly occurring mutations.

    Most Welsh courses and teachers advise students not to worry too much about this at the outset. Fluent speakers will understand you if you forget to mutate a letter. With practice this will come naturally and there is perhaps, no need for beginning learners to make a conscious effort to apply these rules.

    However, if you wish to acquaint yourself with the rules early on you could look out for the 'Mutant Alert' notice on the vocabulary pages and use these as an opportunity to refresh your knowledge by checking the above links.

    Spot the Mutation: The mutation above is an example of a ........... mutation?


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n ysmugu - I am smoking

    Wyt ti'n ysmugu - You are smoking (familiar)

    Mae e'n ysmugu / Mae hi'n ysmugu - He / She is smoking

    Dyn ni'n ysmugu - We are smoking

    Dych chi'n ysmugu - You (plural) are smoking (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n ysmugu - They are smoking

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn ysmugu - I am not smoking

    Dwyt ti ddim yn ysmugu - You are not smoking (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn ysmugu / Dydy hi ddim yn ysmugu - He / She is not smoking

    Dyn ni ddim yn ysmugu - We are not smoking

    Dych chi ddim yn ysmugu - You (plural) are not smoking (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn ysmugu - They are not smoking

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysmugu? - Am I smoking?

    Wyt ti'n ysmugu? - Are you smoking? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n ysmugu / Ydy hi'n ysmugu? - Is he / Is she smoking?

    Ydyn ni'n ysmugu? - Are we smoking?

    Ydych chi'n ysmugu? - Are you (plural) smoking? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysmugu? - Are they smoking?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n ysmugu / Ydy hi'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysmugu? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus