This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Ysgwyd - To Shake


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n ysgwyd - I am shaking

    Wyt ti'n ysgwyd - You are shaking (familiar)

    Mae e'n ysgwyd / Mae hi'n ysgwyd - He / She is shaking

    Dyn ni'n ysgwyd - We are shaking

    Dych chi'n ysgwyd - You (plural) are shaking (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n ysgwyd - They are shaking

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn ysgwyd - I am not shaking

    Dwyt ti ddim yn ysgwyd - You are not shaking (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn ysgwyd / Dydy hi ddim yn ysgwyd - He / She is not shaking

    Dyn ni ddim yn ysgwyd - We are not shaking

    Dych chi ddim yn ysgwyd - You (plural) are not shaking (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn ysgwyd - They are not shaking

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysgwyd? - Am I shaking?

    Wyt ti'n ysgwyd? - Are you shaking? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n ysgwyd / Ydy hi'n ysgwyd? - Is he / Is she shaking?

    Ydyn ni'n ysgwyd? - Are we shaking?

    Ydych chi'n ysgwyd? - Are you (plural) shaking? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysgwyd? - Are they shaking?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n ysgwyd / Ydy hi'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysgwyd? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus