This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Gallu - To Be Able

  • YR AMSER AMHERFFAITH | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION
  • gallu - to be able

    sample sentence: Doedden nhw ddim yn gallu aros yn effro ar y ffordd adref - They were not able to stay awake on the way home

    Image: cysgu


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n gallu - I am able to

    Wyt ti'n gallu - You are able to (familiar)

    Mae e'n gallu / Mae hi'n gallu - He / She is able to

    Dyn ni'n gallu - We are able to

    Dych chi'n gallu - You (plural) are able to (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n gallu - They are able to

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn gallu - I am not able to

    Dwyt ti ddim yn gallu - You are not able to (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn gallu / Dydy hi ddim yn gallu - He / She is not able to

    Dyn ni ddim yn gallu - We are not able to

    Dych chi ddim yn gallu - You (plural) are not able to (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn gallu - They are not able to

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n gallu? - Am I able to?

    Wyt ti'n gallu? - Are you able to? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n gallu / Ydy hi'n gallu? - Is he / Is she able to?

    Ydyn ni'n gallu? - Are we able to?

    Ydych chi'n gallu? - Are you (plural) able to? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gallu? - Are they able to?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n gallu? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n gallu / Ydy hi'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus