AmeriCymru


 

Latest Followers:

Thomas Jones graham.lawler Mari Griffith patricia.davies Anne A. Rodgers bentejui.moreno-armas joanmay cherry LadyAnne1500 kphill59 darren.whittaker tsalagicymru56 Thomas Jones JohnB jan walker Evan Jones Teulu david.harrsen barbara.hogwood Paul Roberts Planet magazine monica.kriger nancy.mccurdy Dorian Ap Llywelyn Dulais Rhys

Stats

Blogs: 369
events: 47
youtube videos: 122
images: 57
Files: 3
FAQs: 3
Invitations: 1
Item Bundles: 1
videos: 2
croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Gallu - To Be Able

  • Croeseiriau Cymraeg: click here

    YR AMSER AMHERFFAITH | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION
  • gallu - to be able

    sample sentence: Doedden nhw ddim yn gallu aros yn effro ar y ffordd adref - They were not able to stay awake on the way home

    Image: cysgu


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n gallu - I am able to

    Wyt ti'n gallu - You are able to (familiar)

    Mae e'n gallu / Mae hi'n gallu - He / She is able to

    Dyn ni'n gallu - We are able to

    Dych chi'n gallu - You (plural) are able to (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n gallu - They are able to

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn gallu - I am not able to

    Dwyt ti ddim yn gallu - You are not able to (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn gallu / Dydy hi ddim yn gallu - He / She is not able to

    Dyn ni ddim yn gallu - We are not able to

    Dych chi ddim yn gallu - You (plural) are not able to (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn gallu - They are not able to

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n gallu? - Am I able to?

    Wyt ti'n gallu? - Are you able to? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n gallu / Ydy hi'n gallu? - Is he / Is she able to?

    Ydyn ni'n gallu? - Are we able to?

    Ydych chi'n gallu? - Are you (plural) able to? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gallu? - Are they able to?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n gallu? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n gallu / Ydy hi'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gallu? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus