This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Talu - To Pay

  • OUT ON THE TOWN | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION

  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n talu - I am paying

    Wyt ti'n talu - You are paying (familiar)

    Mae e'n talu / Mae hi'n talu - He / She is paying

    Dyn ni'n talu - We are paying

    Dych chi'n talu - You (plural) are paying (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n talu - They are paying

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn talu - I am not paying

    Dwyt ti ddim yn talu - You are not paying (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn talu / Dydy hi ddim yn talu - He / She is not paying

    Dyn ni ddim yn talu - We are not paying

    Dych chi ddim yn talu - You (plural) are not paying (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn talu - They are not paying

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n talu? - Am I paying?

    Wyt ti'n talu? - Are you paying? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n talu / Ydy hi'n talu? - Is he / Is she paying?

    Ydyn ni'n talu? - Are we paying?

    Ydych chi'n talu? - Are you (plural) paying? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n talu? - Are they paying?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n talu? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n talu? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n talu / Ydy hi'n talu? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n talu? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n talu? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n talu? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus