This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Derbyn - To Accept , To Receive , To Approve

  • BERFAU MODDOL - MODAL VERBS | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION
  • derbyn - to accept , to receive , to approve

    sample sentence: Bydda i'n cymryd y beic modur hwn i Ynys Manaw . Fyddwn i ddim yn derbyn unrhyw beth arall .   - I will take this motorcycle to the Isle of Man. I wouldn't accept anything else.

    Image: ...beic modur hwn


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n derbyn - I am accepting

    Wyt ti'n derbyn - You are accepting (familiar)

    Mae e'n derbyn / Mae hi'n derbyn - He / She is accepting

    Dyn ni'n derbyn - We are accepting

    Dych chi'n derbyn - You (plural) are accepting (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n derbyn - They are accepting

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn derbyn - I am not accepting

    Dwyt ti ddim yn derbyn - You are not accepting (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn derbyn / Dydy hi ddim yn derbyn - He / She is not accepting

    Dyn ni ddim yn derbyn - We are not accepting

    Dych chi ddim yn derbyn - You (plural) are not accepting (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn derbyn - They are not accepting

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n derbyn? - Am I accepting?

    Wyt ti'n derbyn? - Are you accepting? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n derbyn / Ydy hi'n derbyn? - Is he / Is she accepting?

    Ydyn ni'n derbyn? - Are we accepting?

    Ydych chi'n derbyn? - Are you (plural) accepting? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n derbyn? - Are they accepting?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n derbyn? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n derbyn? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n derbyn / Ydy hi'n derbyn? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n derbyn? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n derbyn? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n derbyn? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus