This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Cofnodi - To Record , Document

  • cofnodi - to record , to document

    sample sentence: Dylen ni gofnodi holl fanylion ein taith . - We should record all details of our journey

    Image: ...holl fanylion

  • *MUTANT ALERT*


    mutant.jpg In the sample sentence above on this page you will observe that the spelling of two words ( gofnodi , fanylion ) differ from the spelling on the relevant Geiriadur listing page ( Cofnodi - To Record - To Document , Manylion - Details ). Be not alarmed!

    This happens because:-

    "Welsh, as with all other Celtic languages, often sees changes made to the beginning of words depending on the word that precedes it, or the role it plays in the sentence. These changes are known as "mutations", of which Welsh has three distinct types. Common situations in which a mutation may occur are when a word follows a preposition, possessive, or number."

    The three types of mutation are:-

    Soft Mutation

    Nasal Mutation

    Aspirate Mutation

    The three links above will take you to further information on Wikipedia about these commonly occurring mutations.

    Most Welsh courses and teachers advise students not to worry too much about this at the outset. Fluent speakers will understand you if you forget to mutate a letter. With practice this will come naturally and there is perhaps, no need for beginning learners to make a conscious effort to apply these rules.

    However, if you wish to acquaint yourself with the rules early on you could look out for the 'Mutant Alert' notice on the vocabulary pages and use these as an opportunity to refresh your knowledge by checking the above links.

    Spot the Mutation: The mutation above is an example of a ........... mutation?


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n cofnodi - I am recording

    Wyt ti'n cofnodi - You are recording (familiar)

    Mae e'n cofnodi / Mae hi'n cofnodi - He / She is recording

    Dyn ni'n cofnodi - We are recording

    Dych chi'n cofnodi - You (plural) are recording (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n cofnodi - They are recording

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn cofnodi - I am not recording

    Dwyt ti ddim yn cofnodi - You are not recording (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn cofnodi / Dydy hi ddim yn cofnodi - He / She is not recording

    Dyn ni ddim yn cofnodi - We are not recording

    Dych chi ddim yn cofnodi - You (plural) are not recording (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn cofnodi - They are not recording

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n cofnodi? - Am I recording?

    Wyt ti'n cofnodi? - Are you recording? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n cofnodi / Ydy hi'n cofnodi? - Is he / Is she recording?

    Ydyn ni'n cofnodi? - Are we recording?

    Ydych chi'n cofnodi? - Are you (plural) recording? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n cofnodi? - Are they recording?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n cofnodi / Ydy hi'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n cofnodi? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus