This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

ffaelu - to fail


  • ffaelu - to fail

    sample sentence:

    Dwi’n ffaelu / ffili gweld y llwybr achos mae'n anweledig .

    I can't see the path because it's invisible.

    Image: Llanbedr-y-Cennin

    Ffaelu means to fail or be unable. It is also used to mean 'cannot' ( i.e. to negate gallu or medru ) in circumstances where an action is either physically impossible or beyond one's ability. You may see this written as ffili . See also methu which is in more widespread use, particularly in the north. 

     


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n ffaelu - I am failing / I can't

    Wyt ti'n ffaelu - You are failing (familiar) / You can't

    Mae e'n ffaelu / Mae hi'n ffaelu - He / She is failing /  He, She can't

    Dyn ni'n ffaelu - We are failing / We can't

    Dych chi'n ffaelu - You (plural) are failing (also singular formal) / You can't

    Maen nhw'n ffaelu - They are failing / They can't


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus