This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Gwario - To Spend (Money)

  • YR AMSER GORFFENOL | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION
  • gwario - to spend (money)

    sample sentence:  Gwariais i fy holl arian ar anrhegion Nadolig eleni . - I spent all my money on Christmas presents this year.

    Image: anrhegion Nadolig


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n gwario - I am spending

    Wyt ti'n gwario - You are spending (familiar)

    Mae e'n gwario / Mae hi'n gwario - He / She is spending

    Dyn ni'n gwario - We are spending

    Dych chi'n gwario - You (plural) are spending (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n gwario - They are spending

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn gwario - I am not spending

    Dwyt ti ddim yn gwario - You are not spending (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn gwario / Dydy hi ddim yn gwario - He / She is not spending

    Dyn ni ddim yn gwario - We are not spending

    Dych chi ddim yn gwario - You (plural) are not spending (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn gwario - They are not spending

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n gwario? - Am I spending?

    Wyt ti'n gwario? - Are you spending? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n gwario / Ydy hi'n gwario? - Is he / Is she spending?

    Ydyn ni'n gwario? - Are we spending?

    Ydych chi'n gwario? - Are you (plural) spending? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gwario? - Are they spending?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n gwario? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n gwario? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n gwario / Ydy hi'n gwario? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n gwario? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n gwario? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gwario? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus