AmeriCymru


 

Latest Followers:

Thomas Jones graham.lawler Mari Griffith patricia.davies Anne A. Rodgers bentejui.moreno-armas joanmay cherry LadyAnne1500 kphill59 darren.whittaker tsalagicymru56 Thomas Jones JohnB jan walker Evan Jones Teulu david.harrsen barbara.hogwood Paul Roberts Planet magazine monica.kriger nancy.mccurdy Dorian Ap Llywelyn Dulais Rhys

Stats

Blogs: 369
events: 47
youtube videos: 122
images: 57
Files: 3
FAQs: 3
Invitations: 1
Item Bundles: 1
videos: 2

Eistedd - To Sit


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n eistedd - I am sitting

    Wyt ti'n eistedd - You are sitting (familiar)

    Mae e'n eistedd / Mae hi'n eistedd - He / She is sitting

    Dyn ni'n eistedd - We are sitting

    Dych chi'n eistedd - You (plural) are sitting (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n eistedd - They are sitting

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn eistedd - I am not sitting

    Dwyt ti ddim yn eistedd - You are not sitting (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn eistedd / Dydy hi ddim yn eistedd - He / She is not sitting

    Dyn ni ddim yn eistedd - We are not sitting

    Dych chi ddim yn eistedd - You (plural) are not sitting (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn eistedd - They are not sitting

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n eistedd? - Am I sitting?

    Wyt ti'n eistedd? - Are you sitting? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n eistedd / Ydy hi'n eistedd? - Is he / Is she sitting?

    Ydyn ni'n eistedd? - Are we sitting?

    Ydych chi'n eistedd? - Are you (plural) sitting? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n eistedd? - Are they sitting?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n eistedd? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n eistedd? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n eistedd / Ydy hi'n eistedd? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n eistedd? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n eistedd? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n eistedd? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    IMPERATIVE - IRREGULAR


    ...

    eistedda     eisteddwch

    For more on the imperative form (commands) go here:- Commands

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus