This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

ysbrydoli - to inspire


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n ysbrydoli - I inspire

    Wyt ti'n ysbrydoli - You inspire (familiar)

    Mae e'n ysbrydoli / Mae hi'n ysbrydoli - He / She inspires

    Dyn ni'n ysbrydoli - We inspire

    Dych chi'n ysbrydoli - You (plural) inspire (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n ysbrydoli - They inspire

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn ysbrydoli - I do not inspire

    Dwyt ti ddim yn ysbrydoli - You do not inspire (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn ysbrydoli / Dydy hi ddim yn ysbrydoli - He / She does not inspire

    Dyn ni ddim yn ysbrydoli - We do not inspire

    Dych chi ddim yn ysbrydoli - You (plural) do not inspire (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn ysbrydoli - They do not inspire

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysbrydoli? - Am I inspiring?

    Wyt ti'n ysbrydoli? - Are you inspiring? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n ysbrydoli / Ydy hi'n ysbrydoli? - Is he / Is she inspiring?

    Ydyn ni'n ysbrydoli? - Are we inspiring?

    Ydych chi'n ysbrydoli? - Are you (plural) inspiring? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysbrydoli? - Are they inspiring?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n ysbrydoli / Ydy hi'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ysbrydoli? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus