This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Tywynnu - To shine


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n tywynnu - I am shining

    Wyt ti'n tywynnu - You are shining (familiar)

    Mae e'n tywynnu / Mae hi'n tywynnu - He / She is shining

    Dyn ni'n tywynnu - We are shining

    Dych chi'n tywynnu - You (plural) are shining (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n tywynnu - They are shining

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn tywynnu - I am not shining

    Dwyt ti ddim yn tywynnu - You are not shining (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn tywynnu / Dydy hi ddim yn tywynnu - He / She is not shining

    Dyn ni ddim yn tywynnu - We are not shining

    Dych chi ddim yn tywynnu - You (plural) are not shining (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn tywynnu - They are not shining

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n tywynnu ? - Am I shining?

    Wyt ti'n tywynnu ? - Are you shining? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n tywynnu / Ydy hi'n tywynnu ? - Is he / Is she shining?

    Ydyn ni'n tywynnu ? - Are we shining?

    Ydych chi'n tywynnu ? - Are you (plural) shining? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n tywynnu ? - Are they shining?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n tywynnu / Ydy hi'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n tywynnu ? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus