This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Ffrwydro - To explode


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n ffrwydro - I am exploding

    Wyt ti'n ffrwydro - You are exploding (familiar)

    Mae e'n ffrwydro / Mae hi'n ffrwydro - He / She is exploding

    Dyn ni'n ffrwydro - We are exploding

    Dych chi'n ffrwydro - You (plural) are exploding (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n ffrwydro - They are exploding

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn ffrwydro - I am not exploding

    Dwyt ti ddim yn ffrwydro - You are not exploding (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn ffrwydro / Dydy hi ddim yn ffrwydro - He / She is not exploding

    Dyn ni ddim yn ffrwydro - We are not exploding

    Dych chi ddim yn ffrwydro - You (plural) are not exploding (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn ffrwydro - They are not exploding

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n ffrwydro? - Am I exploding?

    Wyt ti'n ffrwydro? - Are you exploding? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n ffrwydro / Ydy hi'n ffrwydro? - Is he / Is she exploding?

    Ydyn ni'n ffrwydro? - Are we exploding?

    Ydych chi'n ffrwydro? - Are you (plural) exploding? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ffrwydro? - Are they exploding?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n ffrwydro / Ydy hi'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n ffrwydro? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus