This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Gwisgo - To Wear

  • YR AMSER GORFFENOL | CROSSWORD | WORDLIST | SOLUTION
  • gwisgo - to wear, to dress

    sample sentence:  Gwisgon ni ein dillad gorau ar y diwrnod / dydd . - We wore our best clothes on the day.

    Image: gwisgon ni


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n gwisgo - I am wearing

    Wyt ti'n gwisgo - You are wearing (familiar)

    Mae e'n gwisgo / Mae hi'n gwisgo - He / She is wearing

    Dyn ni'n gwisgo - We are wearing

    Dych chi'n gwisgo - You (plural) are wearing (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n gwisgo - They are wearing

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn gwisgo - I am not wearing

    Dwyt ti ddim yn gwisgo - You are not wearing (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn gwisgo / Dydy hi ddim yn gwisgo - He / She is not wearing

    Dyn ni ddim yn gwisgo - We are not wearing

    Dych chi ddim yn gwisgo - You (plural) are not wearing (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn gwisgo - They are not wearing

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n gwisgo? - Am I wearing?

    Wyt ti'n gwisgo? - Are you wearing? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n gwisgo / Ydy hi'n gwisgo? - Is he / Is she wearing?

    Ydyn ni'n gwisgo? - Are we wearing?

    Ydych chi'n gwisgo? - Are you (plural) wearing? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gwisgo? - Are they wearing?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n gwisgo / Ydy hi'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gwisgo? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus