This resource is provided by AmeriCymru and is intended for Welsh learners who are not yet ready to commit to a full time course. With Croeseiriau Cymraeg you can devise your own schedule and learn at your own pace. Before you start please go to this page: Croeseiriau Cymraeg and read the 'Introduction' and 'How to Use' sections.

If you are ready to commit to a full time course we recommend the following options:

AmeriCymraeg This is an online course with tutor John Good, which is offered in two-month terms. Go here for more information and to register: AmeriCymraeg

SSIW Want to learn quickly? Then you might want to check out the SSIW High Intensity Language Program here: SSIW

Online Welsh language course


RECOMMENDED BOOKS


welcome_to_welsh.jpg

dictionary.jpg


OTHER RESOURCES


Ask Dr Gramadeg Sqwar8.jpg

darllen.jpg

croeseiriau cymraeg.jpg

Gogwyddo - To Lean


  • PRESENT TENSE - AFFIRMATIVE


    ...

    Dwi'n gogwyddo - I am leaning

    Wyt ti'n gogwyddo - You are leaning (familiar)

    Mae e'n gogwyddo / Mae hi'n gogwyddo - He / She is leaning

    Dyn ni'n gogwyddo - We are leaning

    Dych chi'n gogwyddo - You (plural) are leaning (also singular formal)

    Maen nhw'n gogwyddo - They are leaning

    ,,,


    PRESENT TENSE - NEGATIVE


    ...

    Dwi ddim yn gogwyddo - I am not leaning

    Dwyt ti ddim yn gogwyddo - You are not leaning (familiar)

    Dydy e ddim yn gogwyddo / Dydy hi ddim yn gogwyddo - He / She is not leaning

    Dyn ni ddim yn gogwyddo - We are not leaning

    Dych chi ddim yn gogwyddo - You (plural) are not leaning (also singular formal)

    Dyn nhw ddim yn gogwyddo - They are not leaning

    ...


    PRESENT TENSE - INTERROGATIVE


    ...

    Ydw i'n gogwyddo? - Am I leaning?

    Wyt ti'n gogwyddo? - Are you leaning? (familiar)

    Ydy e'n gogwyddo / Ydy hi'n gogwyddo? - Is he / Is she leaning?

    Ydyn ni'n gogwyddo? - Are we leaning?

    Ydych chi'n gogwyddo? - Are you (plural) leaning? (also singular formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gogwyddo? - Are they leaning?

    ...


    QUESTION - ’NO / YES’ REPLIES


    ...

    Ydw i'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Wyt / (Ydych - formal)

    Wyt ti'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Ydw

    Ydy e'n gogwyddo / Ydy hi'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Ydy

    Ydyn ni'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Ydyn / Ydych

    Ydych chi'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Ydyn / (Ydw - formal)

    Ydyn nhw'n gogwyddo? - (Nac) Ydyn

    ...


    N.B. 'Wyt ti' is the familiar form of the 2nd person and should be used only when addressing close friends, family members and animals. 'Dych chi' is the polite form and should be used in all other instances.

comments powered by Disqus